Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comFirm Insights
Author: Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
Date: September 18, 2014
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comThe 2014 hurricane season has been kind to New Jersey so far. However, some New Jersey Businesses are still feeling the repercussions of their conduct in the wake of Superstorm Sandy. So far, the state has recovered a total of $1,080,702.64 in civil penalties, consumer restitution, and other fees from entities accused of having violated the New Jersey price gouging statute.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-109, businesses are prohibited from imposing excessive price increases during a declared state of emergency for merchandise used as a direct result of an emergency or used to “protect the life, health, safety, or comfort of persons or their property.” The law defines excessive price increases as more than 10 percent above the price at which merchandise was sold during the normal course of business immediately prior to the state of emergency.