Libby Babu Varghese
[…] Author: Libby Babu Varghese
Date: October 14, 2019
Counsel
212-784-6922 lvarghese@sh-law.comIn Curver Luxembourg, SARL v. Home Expressions Inc., the Federal Circuit Court of Appeals held that the scope of a design patent can be limited by the claim language where the language solely provides the article of manufacture, and it does not appear in the drawings. Accordingly, the federal appeals court concluded that a design patent titled “Pattern for a Chair” did not protect a similar pattern on a basket.
A design patent protects the ornamental appearance of an article. Under 35 U.S.C. 171, “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent thereof…”
In a design patent application, the subject matter which is claimed is the design embodied in or applied to an article of manufacture (or portion thereof) rather than the article itself. As set forth in 37 C.F.R. § 1.153(a):
The title of the design must designate the particular article.