Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] Today, there are over 900, with another initial coin offering (ICO) hitting the market almost every day. The cryptocurrency market has surpassed a market cap of $100 billion.
That type of “coin,” tends to attract regulatory agencies and, just as importantly, innovative prosecutors armed with old statutes and a bottle of new gloss. One of those older statutes is 18 U.S.C. 1960, an anti-money laundering statute, that prohibits unlicensed money transmitting businesses. The question is whether cryptocurrencies constitute “money” or “funds” under the statute.
At its core, Section 1960 effectively bars a person or entity from any involvement with an unlicensed money transmitting business. The statute’s operational text reads: “Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” This seemingly uncomplicated prohibition is tangled by the statute’s confusing definitions of “unlicensed money transmitting business” and “money transmitting.”
Section 1960 defines an “unlicensed money transmitting business” as a “money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner” and is (a) operated without the appropriate state license; (b) fails to comply with the registration requirements under 31 U.S.C. 5330 or its implementing regulations; or (c) “involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal