Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] The disclosure requirements are also set forth in regulations issued by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).
One of the most controversial provisions of the Bayh-Dohl Act involves the federal government’s march-in rights, which provide a Federal agency with the authority, in certain very limited and specified circumstances, to make sure that a federally funded invention is made available to the public. The march-in provisions are set out in 35 U.S. Code § 203, which states that:
With respect to any subject invention in which a small business firm or nonprofit organization has acquired title under this chapter, the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject invention was made shall have the right, in accordance with such procedures as are provided in regulations promulgated hereunder to require the contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances, and if the contractor, assignee, or exclusive licensee refuses such request, to grant such a license itself (under certain enumerated rights).
In August, 34 state attorneys general sent a letter requesting the federal government to exercise march-in drug rights for Gilead Sciences’ COVID-19 treatment remdesivir.