Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLCScarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLC
[…] Supreme Court’s Decision

By a vote of 7-2, the Supreme Court reversed. “WesternGeco’s award for lost profits was a permissible domestic application of §284 of the Patent Act,” Justice Clarence Thomas wrote on behalf of the Court.

In reaching its decision, the Court relied on step two of the framework for deciding questions of extraterritoriality. While the Court acknowledged that those federal statutes are presumed to “apply only within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” it also found that the conduct of issue occurred in the United States.

The Court looked to Section 284, the Patent Act’s general damages provision, which states that “the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement,” and determined that the focus of this provision is “the infringement.”