Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] In addition, where A-PHI is lawfully disclosed to a third-party, that third-party becomes subject to the NJAAA. N.J.S.A. § 26:5C-11.
Unlike the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, the NJAAA permits a private cause of action by any person aggrieved by the wrongful disclosure of A-PHI. Recovery may include “actual damages, equitable relief and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” N.J.S.A. § 26:5C-14. In addition, “[p]unitive damages may be awarded when the violation evidences wantonly reckless or intentionally malicious conduct by the person or institution who committed the violation.” Id. Each disclosure is a separate and actionable offense.
While the Legislature did not include in the law a statute of limitations, a recent Appellate Division decision held that the two-year limitations period for personal injury actions applies. Smith v. Datla, 164 A.3d 1110 (App.