Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] His proposed class-action suit includes claims for breach of warranty, breach of implied warranty, unjust enrichment, and violations of New Jersey consumer protection laws.
In his complaint, Owens specifically maintains that Nestle’s Boost products make unproven health claims. “Critically, Nestle’s marketing and labeling are tantamount to express and/or implied disease claims relating to the prevention and control of diabetes,” the suit alleges. “Such claims made on dietary supplements are prohibited as a matter of law and further render the claims misleading and deceptive.”
Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1), a health claim is “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” Thus, claims on food labels are governed by FDA’s health claims regulations if they include either express or implied references to both a substance and a disease.