201-896-4100 info@sh-law.com
[…] The use of any of those three things without first obtaining the permission of the individual can constitute a violation of his or her publicity rights.

New York already protects the publicity rights of living people. Under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50. Right of Privacy:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name,  portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

New York law, N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. Action for Injunction and For Damages, further provides:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof.

Rights of publicity have become more complex in the digital age, particularly given the proliferation of social media. Technology advancements, such as the ability to create “deepfakes” (manipulated videos that appear real), have also created new legal issues.

New Right of Publicity