Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comFirm Insights
Author: Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
Date: March 25, 2020
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comOPRA normally requires a custodian of a government record to provide access to, respond to or otherwise process a record request immediately (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e)), or at least within seven business days (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)(1)), depending on the type of record requested, a custodian’s failure to do so being considered a deemed denial of a request. Ibid.
Under the new law, codified at N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)(2), these strict deadlines no longer apply during a declared state of emergency, such as now.
Instead, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)(2) now provides that during a declared “state of emergency, public health emergency, or state of local disaster emergency . . . the custodian of a government record shall make a reasonable effort, as the circumstances permit, to respond to a request for access to a government record within seven business days or as soon as possible thereafter.”
While OPRA’s strict deadlines may no longer apply during a declared state of emergency, the response time to a request must still be reasonable, and should be as close as possible to the normally applicable seven-day period, if possible, as the circumstances permit.