Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] The decision follows the Court’s prior ruling in upholding the validity of the entire inter partes review process.
Inter partes review (IPR) allows private parties to challenge previously issued patent claims in an adversarial process before USPTO. The Director of the USPTO may institute a review after determining “there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §318(a), the USPTO “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner” at the close of the litigation.
SAS Institute Inc. (SAS) sought review of respondent ComplementSoft’s software patent, alleging that all 16 of the patent’s claims were unpatentable.