Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] However, in this case, Tiffany was successful in obtaining a sizable award under state law.
New York General Business Law section 349 prohibits deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in the State of New York. The statute further provides that “the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars if the court finds the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section.” Similarly, New York General Business Law section 360(m) allows the court to enter “judgment for an amount not to exceed three times such profits and damages and/or reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party in such cases where the court finds the other party committed such wrongful acts with knowledge or in bad faith or otherwise as according to the circumstances of this case.”
In this case, Tiffany argued that Costco specifically directed vendors to make jewelry display boxes that resembled Tiffany boxes.